74.2 EISENSHTADT_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/5/2022 9:16 PM
[…] with their friends for much smaller prizes.
51
In turn, DraftKings and
FanDuel, among others, embarked on an extremely aggressive advertising
campaign for their sparsely regulated business.
52
DFS reduces traditional fantasy sports from a season-long competition to
one that repeatedly spans one weekend or less.
53
In traditional fantasy sports
leagues, friends compete by “drafting” professional athletes onto their
“fantasy teams”—which participants maintain for almost the full season
earning points based on the real-life athletes’ statistics.
54
Companies like
48. Shapiro, supra note 15, at 278.
49. Security and Accountability for Every Port Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2006)
(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . does not include . . . participation in any fantasy or simulation
sports game or educational game or contest . . . .”).
50. Walt Bogdanich, James Glanz, & Agustin Armendariz, Cash Drops and Keystrokes: The
Dark Reality of Sports Betting and Daily Fantasy Games, N.Y. TIMES (Oct. 15, 2015), https://www.
nytimes.com/interactive/2015/10/15/us/sports-betting-daily-fantasy-games-fanduel-draftk