This chart provides legal information, not advice. Providers are encouraged to speak to their own legal counsel for advice on application of these laws.
[…] **See also “Rape Services for Minors 12 and Over” on
page 3 of this chart
A minor under 12 years of age who may have
been raped “may consent to medical care
1
related
to the diagnosis,…treatment and the collection
of medical evidence with regard” to the rape.
(Fam. Code § 6928).
EMERGENCY MEDICAL
SERVICES*
*An emergency is “a situation . . . requiring immediate
services for alleviation of severe pain or immediate
diagnosis of unforeseeable medical conditions, which, if
not immediately diagnosed and treated, would lead to
serious disability or death” (Bus. & Prof. § 2397(c)(2)).
A provider shall not be liable for performing a
procedure on a minor if the provider “reasonably
believed that [the] procedure should be
undertaken immediately and that there was
insufficient time to obtain [parental] informed
consent.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 2397).
The parent or guardian usually has a right to inspect the minor’s
records. (Health & Saf. Code §§ 123110(a); Civ. Code § 56.10. But
see exception at endnote (
EXC.
)).
SKELETAL X-RAY TO
DIAGNOSE CHILD ABUSE OR
NEGLECT*