This chart provides legal information, not advice. Providers are encouraged to speak to their own legal counsel for advice on application of these laws.
[…] 6
MINORS 12 YEARS OF
AGE OR OLDER MAY
CONSENT
LAW/DETAILS
MAY/MUST THE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER INFORM A PARENT ABOUT
THIS CARE OR DISCLOSE RELATED MEDICAL INFORMATION TO
THEM?
SUBSTANCE USE
DISORDER
TREATMENT
This section does not authorize
a minor to receive replacement
narcotic abuse treatment
without the consent of the
minor's parent or guardian
except as described here.
This section does not grant a
minor the right to refuse
medical care and counseling for
a drug or alcohol related
problemwhen the minor’s
parent or guardian consents for
that treatment. (Fam. Code §
6929(f)).
The terms “drug or alcohol”
and “counseling” are defined in
Fam. Code § 6929(a)(2).
“A minor who is 12 years of age or
older may consent to medical care
1
and counseling relating to the
diagnosis and treatment of a drug or
alcohol related problem.” (Fam.
Code §6929(b)).
“A minor 16 years of age or older
may consent to opioid use disorder
treatment that uses buprenorphine at a
physician's office, clinic, or health
facility, by a licensed physician and
surgeon or other health care provider
acting within the scope of their