This chart provides legal information, not advice. Providers are encouraged to speak to their own legal counsel for advice on application of these laws.
[…] OUTPATIENT
MENTAL HEALTH
SERVICES*/
SHELTER SERVICES
*This section does not authorize a minor to
receive inpatient psychiatric care, convulsive
therapy, psychosurgery or psychotropic drugs
on their own consent.
Two statutes give minors the right to consent to mental
health treatment. If a minor meets the criteria under either
statute, the minor may consent to their own treatment. If
the minor meets the criteria under both, the provider may
decide which statute to apply. There are differences
between them. See endnote ^ for more on these
differences:
Family Code § 6924
“A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to
mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient
basis or to residential shelter services, if both of the
following requirements are satisfied:
(1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending professional
person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the
outpatient services or residential shelter services. AND
(2) The minor (A) would present a danger of serious
physical or mental harm to self or to others without the
mental health treatment or counseling or residential shelter
services, or (B) is the alleged victim of incest or child
abuse.” (Fam. Code § 6924.)
Starting July 1, 2024, Cal. Fam. Code § 6924 is updated
to provide that a minor age 12 or older may consent for
outpatient mental health treatment or counseling if the