RECEIVERSHIPS AND DRAFTING REQUIREMENTS
[…] implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Tex.
Fam. Code. § 9.006(a). It may also “specify more
precisely the manner of effecting the property division
previously made or approved if the substantive division
of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b); see
also Walston v. Lockhart, 62 S.W.3d 257, 259 (Tex.
App.—Waco 2001, pet. denied). However, “[a]n order
to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in
the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and
may not alter or change the substantive division of the
property.” Tex. Fam. Code § 9.007(a); see Young, 765
S.W.2d at 444; Sloan v. Sloan, 474 S,W.2d 272, 275
(Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1971, no writ); Elliott, 422
S.W.2d at 758-59. An order that “amends, modifies,
alters or changes the actual, substantive division of
property made or approved in a final divorce decree” is
unenforceable and beyond the court’s power. Elliott,
422 S.W.2d at 758-59; McDowell v. McDowell, 705
S.W.2d 345, 347 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1986, no writ)
(appointment of receiver to enforce property division,
when appointment changed time at which property