RECEIVERSHIPS AND DRAFTING REQUIREMENTS
[…] S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ);
Elliott v. Elliott, 422 S.W.2d 757, 758 (Tex. Civ. App.—
Fort Worth 1967, writ dism’d). The court that renders a
decree of divorce “retains the power” to enforce the
property division in the decree or in an agreement
incident to divorce that was approved by the court. Tex.
Fam. Code § 9.002; Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d
361, 363 (Tex. 2011). The court may enforce the
division of property made or approved in the divorce
decree by rendering further orders “to assist in the
implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Tex.
Fam. Code. § 9.006(a). It may also “specify more
precisely the manner of effecting the property division
previously made or approved if the substantive division
of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b); see
also Walston v. Lockhart, 62 S.W.3d 257, 259 (Tex.
App.—Waco 2001, pet. denied). However, “[a]n order
to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in
the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and
may not alter or change the substantive division of the