*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] under Rule 5-404(b).
B. Special Relevance
The second step of a 5-404(b) analysis requires the trial court in the first instance,
and us on appeal, to determine whether the “prior bad acts” evidence was specially relevant
to a contested issue in the case. Md. Rule 5-404(b); Smith, 218 Md. App. at 710. Here, to
prove that Robinson had possession of the drugs discovered in the apartment where he was
not a leaseholder (absent his admission), the State bore the burden of proving that Robinson
“exercise[d] actual or constructive dominion or control” over them. Criminal Law (“CR”)
§ 5-101(v) (“‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a
thing by one or more persons.”). Part of this burden involved proving that Robinson had
knowledge that the drugs were located in the apartment. Bordley v. State, 205 Md. App.
692, 71719 (2012) (Knowledge is a required element of possession because “an individual