Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions
[…] premium for health insurance through payroll deductions. Such employee
contributions to the fringe benefit plan can be by payroll deductions from their
wages on their behalf; however, the employer may not count the amount the
employee pays for the benefits toward the prevailing wage the employer is
required to pay to the employee. The contractor may only count the employer
contributions for health insurance as credit towards fulfilling the prevailing wage
requirement. (In the applicable rules regarding deductions, set forth in 29 CFR
3.5; “Payroll deductions permissible without application to or approval of the
Secretary of Labor,” see paragraph 3.5(d)).
Q: Can any combination of pay and fringes be used to meet the D-B base rate?
For example, if a D-B classification is $10.00/hr base rate + $1.00 in fringes =
$11.00, can the contractor $9.00/hr + $2.00 in fringes = $11.00?