Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions
[…] deemed to be laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20
percent of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who
do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the time so
spent.”
Q: I do not understand what the "labor standard clauses" that are to be in
subcontracts are - please explain in more detail.
A: The governing regulations at 29 CFR Part 5 require, among other things, that
certain clauses pertaining to labor standards be inserted in contracts for federally
financed and/or assisted construction. The regulations at 29 CFR 5.5(a) state, in
relevant part, that the “Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert . . . the following clauses (or any modifications thereof to meet the
particular needs of the agency, Provided, That such modifications are first
approved by the Department of Labor).” Accordingly, the contract instrument
between DOE and the Prime requires DBA requirements to be flowed down to
subgrantees/contractors/subcontractors.
Q: Are non-federal matching funds paying for labor subject to DBRA?
Revised 10/1/2014 Page 6
Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)