Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions
[…] wages owed and fine the subcontractor for its failure to submit the Davis-Bacon
Act weekly as required. DOL may also take action to debar the contractor from
award of a contract for work on a government-funded project for a period of up to
three years.
Q: Is it acceptable for the contractor weekly payroll to be bundled and provided to
the grantee on a monthly basis?
A: No, it is not acceptable to bundle payrolls. A contractor bundling the weekly
payrolls and forwarding on a monthly basis would be in violation of the DBA
requirements. The DOL Regulations at 29 CFR § 3.4 specifically state: “(a) Each
weekly statement required under § 3.3 shall be delivered by the contractor or
subcontractor, within seven days after the regular payment date of the payroll
period, to a representative of a Federal or State agency. . .”
Q: Are “No Work” payrolls mandatory?
A: No. A certified payroll report is not required for a week in which a contractor
performs no work. When there is no work, the contractor simply inserts the
correct payroll report number on the next certified payroll record submission. If it