Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions
[…] funded directly by or assisted in whole or in part with financial assistance from an
Act with a DBRA prevailing wage requirement. Consultants and energy auditors
are not considered laborers and mechanics and would not be covered by DBA.
Trainers who do not perform laborer or mechanic work on the job site would not
be subject to the DBA requirements. Workers installing renewable energy
systems generally would be laborers or mechanics covered by DBA. The
applicable definition of laborers and mechanics is stated in DOL regulations at 29
CFR 5.2(m), as follows:
“The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers whose duties
are manual or physical in nature (including those workers who use tools or
who are performing the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or
Revised 10/1/2014 Page 34
Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
managerial. The term laborer or mechanic includes apprentices, trainees,
helpers. . . . The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons employed
in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in
part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics. Working
foremen who devote more than 20 percent of their time during a workweek to
mechanic or laborer duties, and who do not meet the criteria of part 541, are
laborers and mechanics for the time so spent.
Q: How aggressive do we need to be about "checking the math" on these payroll
reports? Many times the number of hours of DB work does not easily correlate to
gross wages, because the workers have worked on other DB and non-DB jobs in
the same week.