Transportation & Logistics
[…] payments. It’s worth noting that the broker’s duty and obligations to make payments is also
mandated by regulation under 49 CFR § 371.10, which provides:
Duties and obligations of brokers. Where the broker acts on behalf of a person
bound by law or the FMCSA [Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration] regulation
as to the transmittal of bills or payments, the broker must also abide by the law or
regulations, which apply to that person.
Lastly, it’s worth noting that there is another statutory provision - 49 USC §14704(a)(2) - that
subjects brokers to liability. This statute provides:
(2) DAMAGES FOR VIOLATIONS.-A carrier or broker providing transportation or
service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a
person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this
part.
Based on the statutory and regulatory framework, I believe that anyone injured by a broker
(i.e., where the broker failed to meet a financial commitment or obligation), including carriers,
shipper, 3PLs, etc., could go after the broker’s surety bond for non-payment. Also, I do not see