Transportation & Logistics
[…] for not acknowledging as required? How may the Surface Transportation Board regulations be
used against my client? I’m wondering if it may be best just to admit to the failure and negotiate
a settlement.
Answer: Assuming there were no limitations expressed in the contract that would control, it
appears that the claimant’s overcharge claims are probably time-barred. There are two federal
statutory provisions that establish time limits for filing overcharge claims and for bringing a
lawsuit to recover overcharge claims:
The so-called “180-day rule” set forth in 49 U.S.C. §13710 provides:
(3) BILLING DISPUTES-
(B) INITIATED BY SHIPPERS- If a shipper seeks to contest the charges
originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request
that the Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid. A shipper must
contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in
order to have the right to contest such charges.
The “180 day rule” applies when the shipper seeks to contest the amount of
“charges originally billed” (overcharges).
There is also an 18-month statute of limitations that applies to suits by shippers for
overcharges that is set forth in 49 U.S.C. §14705: