Transportation & Logistics
[…] release by Shipper of any responsibility on the part of CSXI to process or pay a
claim relating to the Shipment.
As my company is a freight forwarder and not the shipper, we often are not aware of the
damages until the proof of delivery (“POD”) is received or our customer contacts us; therefore, it
is a rare occasion that we would be able to notify them of the damages/loss within 24 hrs after
delivering.
Can CSXI truly enforce this type of rule when the Federal Regulations give a claimant up to
nine months?
Answer: The Interstate Commerce Act, 49 USC Section 11706(e) - the “Carmack
Amendment” - provides: “A rail carrier may not provide by rule, contract or otherwise, a period of
less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section ....” I would interpret this as
saying the provision in the CSXI Service Directory” is unenforceable.
I would, however, note that most rail shipments today are “exempt” and move under “exempt
circulars” that are the equivalent of tariffs, and are usually incorporated into the bill of lading or