Transportation & Logistics
[…] from date of original freight bill. No civil action for collection of undercharge or overcharge
claims may be brought unless the required notice of claims within 180 days have been
provided.”
Answer: I assume that you have a formal transportation contract that you use with your
motor carriers.
As you probably know, as a result of the ICC Termination Act of 1995, a provision was added
to the law that expressly permits motor carriers to enter into contracts with shippers for
“specified services under specified rates and conditions”, 49 USC §14101(b). The statute
provides:
(b) Contracts With Shippers.--
(1) In general -- A carrier providing transportation or service subject to
jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than
for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide
specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in
writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the
transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the
contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be
subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and
Transportation & Logistics - Q&A in Plain English - Books 7, 8 & 9
290
remedies. The parties may not waive the provisions governing registration,
insurance, or safety fitness.
As indicated, the parties may “expressly waive” statutory provisions in Part B of Title 49,
which applies to motor carriers, water carriers, brokers and freight forwarders. Thus, if there is
an express waiver in the contract, the contract can provide for time limits and other provisions