Transportation & Logistics
[…] The surety bond or the trust fund shall ensure the financial responsibility of the
broker by providing for payments to shippers or motor carriers if the broker fails to
carry out its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for the supplying of
transportation by authorized motor carriers.
49 CFR § 387.307(b). Therefore, the regulations make it clear that the bond may be used to
satisfy the broker’s payment obligations if the broker breaches its obligations to make
payments. It’s worth noting that the broker’s duty and obligations to make payments is also
mandated by regulation under 49 CFR § 371.10, which provides:
Duties and obligations of brokers. Where the broker acts on behalf of a person
bound by law or the FMCSA [Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration] regulation
as to the transmittal of bills or payments, the broker must also abide by the law or
regulations, which apply to that person.
Lastly, it’s worth noting that there is another statutory provision - 49 USC §14704(a)(2) - that
subjects brokers to liability. This statute provides:
(2) DAMAGES FOR VIOLATIONS.-A carrier or broker providing transportation or