Transportation & Logistics
[…] (subject to the contract of carriage with the motor carrier) and refusing to accept goods that are
non-conforming (subject to the contract of sale with the vendor).
Usually, goods that are damaged in transit should only be rejected to the carrier if they are
“substantially worthless” since there is a duty to mitigate damages (repair, repackage, salvage,
etc.).
The disposition of goods that are non-conforming (wrong item, color, size, etc.) is governed
by the contract of sale between the parties and the Uniform Commercial Code. Some of the
relevant Code sections are:
Section 2-601 states the general rule that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in
any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept
the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.
Section 2-602 states that “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after
their delivery or tender” and further provides that if the buyer has taken physical
possession of the goods “he is under a duty to hold them with reasonable care at the