Transportation & Logistics
[…] Question: We receive a monthly News Letter from ICC Logistics Services, Inc. An article in
the October 2011 issue was titled Freight Bill Post Audits-An Offer You Shouldn't Refuse. Can
you clarify if this statement below is backed up by a government statute and if it means we have
only 180 days to file freight claims?
Transportation & Logistics - Q&A in Plain English - Books 7, 8 & 9
88
Answer: Mr. Nuzio in his ICC Logistics Services newsletter is referring to audits for freight
charges and the time limits for filing overcharge claims.
49 U.S.C. 13710 provides:
(3) BILLING DISPUTES-
(B) INITIATED BY SHIPPERS- If a shipper seeks to contest the charges
originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request
that the Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid. A shipper must
contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in
order to have the right to contest such charges.
There is also an 18-month statute of limitations that applies to suits by shippers for
overcharges that is set forth in 49 U.S.C. 14705:
Sec. 14705. Limitation on actions by and against carriers
(b) OVERCHARGES- A person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges