Transportation & Logistics
[…] cannot assert its tariff provisions limiting liability, and is liable for the full actual loss.
3. You also mention that the delivering carrier refers to Item 508 Packaging Requirements,
which says “When the proper packaging as provided in the NMFC is not adhered to and
shipment is inadvertently accepted, CSA’s liability shall be limited to not exceed 10 cents per
pound regardless of the RVNX shown on the bill of lading.”
In addition to the deficiency noted above, the delivering carrier is not shown as a participant
in the National Motor Freight Classification. 49 U.S.C. 13703(g)(B) provides:
(B) PARTICIPATION OF CARRIERS-
(i) IN GENERAL- A motor carrier of property whose routes, rates, classifications,
mileage guides, rules, or packaging are determined or governed by publications
established under agreements approved under this section must participate in the
determining or governing publication for such provisions to apply.
This would be an additional reason why the delivering carrier cannot rely on or incorporate
NMFC packaging rules as a reason for limiting its liability.
Transportation & Logistics - Q&A in Plain English - Books 7, 8 & 9
161
FREIGHT CLAIMS HOW LONG DOES A CARRIER HAVE TO PAY A CLAIM?