Transportation & Logistics
[…] The Norfolk Southern just sent me 12 months of demurrage invoices. They claim that there
was a “glitch” in their system and it caused demurrage bills for one of our plants to be missed.
The bills date back to September 2008.
We asked the Norfolk Southern twice this year that we thought it odd that we had not seen
any demurrage bills, but they claimed that there were none.
Is there any statute of limitations on the railroad sending us demurrage bills when it is their
fault that they were not issued?
Answer: The statute of limitations applicable to railroads is found in 49 USC Section 11705
(a), which provides:
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of
the Board [the STB] under this part must begin a civil action to recover charges for
transportation or service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim
accrues.
The claim “accrues” on delivery or tender of delivery by the rail carrier.
Unless you have some defense as to the validity of the demurrage bills, I don’t think this
statute of limitations is going to help you.