Transportation & Logistics
[…] ago. We did not pay them because the carrier failed to comply with the clause in the
contract/rate that specifically stated that freight charges will be free if delivery was not timely.
Who is right and what should we do? The carrier agreed to those terms and knew what it
was getting into. Is there a statute of limitations?
Answer: Without getting into all of the details you have recited, you may be lucky. Besides
the terms of the contract/rate agreement you referred to there is a federal statute of limitations
[49 U.S.C. §14705 (a)], that says “A carrier ... must begin a civil action to recover charges for
transportation of service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues.”
Tell the attorney that his client’s claim is time-barred.
Here are some recent court decisions that involve the 18-month statute of limitations for a
carrier to collect its freight charges:
CGH Transp. Inc. v. Quebecor World Logistics, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222657 (E.D.Ky.
Apr. 24, 2006)