Transportation & Logistics
[…] location) or the transloading carrier that makes the final delivery to the end customer?
Answer: Let me try to address the issues that you have raised.
It is critical to distinguish between shipments that incur transit loss or damage, and
merchandise that is “non-conforming”. Non-conforming goods typically involve the wrong color,
size, and quantity or otherwise are not what the purchaser ordered from the vendor.
The legal relationship between the vendor and purchaser is generally governed by the
Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”).
Section 2-513, to which you refer, does state: “Unless otherwise agreed . . . where goods are
tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment
or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.
When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be
after the arrival.
Sections 2-601 et. seq. specify the rights and duties of the parties where the goods or tender
of delivery fail to conform to the contract.
For example, section 2-601 states that the buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the