Transportation & Logistics
[…] of some of the product while rejecting the remainder to the carrier? Or, must the load be
accepted or rejected as a commercial unit? If the load must be accepted or rejected as a unit,
and a partial rejection occurs, what is the remedy?
Transportation & Logistics - Q&A in Plain English - Books 7, 8 & 9
221
Answer: There are provisions in the Uniform Commercial Code that govern the relationship
between a seller and a buyer of goods. For example, the disposition of goods that are non-
conforming (wrong item, color, size, etc.) would be covered in Section 2-601 which states the
general rule that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the
contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any
commercial unit or units and reject the rest.”
However, this does not necessarily govern the relationship between the shipper, carrier and
consignee. As a practical matter, a consignee has a duty to “mitigate damage”, see Freight
Claims in Plain English (3rd ed. 1995) at Section 7.1.4. Thus, if only part of a shipment is