Transportation & Logistics
[…] 2. Are we correct that when a shipper uses a third party to gain lower rates, and the third
party bills the shipper more than it pays the carrier, presumably as a broker, that shipper has the
right to see the carrier’s tariff and to know how much is being paid to the carrier by the third
party? There is no dispute that shipper has lower transport costs and enjoys the services of the
third party, he’s just trying to get a handle on the third party’s income on his business.
Answer: 1. Time limits to recover duplicate payments:
The so-called “180-day rule” set forth in 49 U.S.C. 13710 provides:
(3) BILLING DISPUTES-
(B) INITIATED BY SHIPPERS- If a shipper seeks to contest the charges
originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request
that the Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid. A shipper must
contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in
order to have the right to contest such charges.
The “180 day rule” would not appear to be applicable to a claim for duplicate payments since
it only applies when the shipper seeks to contest the amount of “charges originally billed”
(overcharges) or “additional charges subsequently billed” (balance due bills).