Transportation & Logistics
[…] “substantially worthless” since there is a duty to mitigate damages (repair, repackage, salvage,
etc.).
The disposition of goods that are non-conforming (wrong item, color, size, etc.) is governed
by the contract of sale between the parties and the Uniform Commercial Code. Some of the
relevant Code sections are:
Section 2-601 states the general rule that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in
any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole, or (b) accept
the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.
Section 2-602 states that “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after
their delivery or tender” and further provides that if the buyer has taken physical
possession of the goods “he is under a duty to hold them with reasonable care at the
seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.”
Section 2-603 states that “when the seller has no agent or place of business at the
market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his
possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with
respect to the goods...”