Transportation & Logistics
[…] Question: We recently completed a payment analysis for a client, and identified several
duplicate payments from 2008 and 2009. Is there a statue-of-limitations applicable for
requesting refunds of duplicate payments?
Transportation & Logistics - Q&A in Plain English - Books 7, 8 & 9
77
Answer: This is a question that comes up periodically and involves an analysis of several
different laws, both federal and state, with the ultimate conclusion that state law applies as
duplicate payments are not addressed in the Interstate Commerce Act.
The so-called “180-day rule” set forth in 49 U.S.C. 13710 provides:
(3) BILLING DISPUTES-
(B) INITIATED BY SHIPPERS- If a shipper seeks to contest the charges
originally billed or additional charges subsequently billed, the shipper may request
that the Board determine whether the charges billed must be paid. A shipper must
contest the original bill or subsequent bill within 180 days of receipt of the bill in
order to have the right to contest such charges.
The “180 day rule” would not appear to be applicable to a claim for duplicate payments since
it only applies when the shipper seeks to contest the amount of “charges originally billed”
(overcharges) or “additional charges subsequently billed” (balance due bills).