Transportation & Logistics
[…] or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for
providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs
associated with securing and compensating the person or persons providing such
assistance.
In any event, I don’t see any legal reason why the carrier can’t bill the broker (or your
company) for the accessorial charges for the destination services that were not previously
included in the billing. Note, however, that such additional billing would be subject to the “180-
day rule” set forth in 49 U.S.C. 13710 which requires that “A carrier must issue any bill for
charges in addition to those originally billed within 180 days of the receipt of the original bill in
order to have the right to collect such charges.”
I would also note that if you had signed “Section 7” on a Uniform Straight Bill of Lading, you,
as the shipper, would not be liable for any further charges and the carrier (or the broker) would
have to look to the consignee to collect the accessorial charges.