Transportation & Logistics
[…] The parent corporation does not own the trucks. Both subsidiaries are 100% owned by the
parent corporation. The controlling subsidiary would be compensated for the service.
I have not kept abreast of regulatory changes affecting private fleet operation. Would this
transportation be legal under current regulations? If not, what steps would have to be taken to
make it legal?
Thank you for any advice you can offer in this situation.
Answer: There is a specific exemption in the Interstate Commerce Act for compensated
intercorporate hauling. The exemption is found at 49 U.S.C. 13505(b), “Corporate families” - and
applies to “a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in
which the parent corporation owns directly or indirectly a 100 percent interest.”
In essence, this means that you would not be required to register as a for-hire motor carrier,
or be subject to the provisions of the Act (except, of course, for safety, insurance, etc.).
FREIGHT BILLS WHAT INFORMATION IS REQUIRED
Question: What is the definition of a freight bill?