IN THE CIRCUIT COURT, FOURTH
[…] collected
for
a
purpose
other
than
reporting
to a
PSO
may
not
become
patient
safety
work
product
only based
upon
the
reporting
of
that
information
to a PSO.
Id.
at 70744 (Emphasis added).
The final rules promulgated by
HHS reaffirm the limitations referred
to
above. "Patient
safety work product does not...include information that is collected,
maintained,
or developed
separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.
Such separate
information or a copy thereof reported to a
PSO shall not by reason
of
its reporting be considered
patient safety work
product." 42 C.F.
R.
§3.20, Patient safety work product (2)(i) (emphasis
7
added). Sec. 3.20 goes on
to
state that: "Nothing in this part shall be construed
to
limit
information that is not patient safety work product from being
...
reported to a Federal, State,
local or Tribal government agency for public health oversight purposes; or maintained
as
part
of
a providers' record keeping obligation under Federal, State, local or Tribal law. 42 C.F.R. §3.20,
Patient safety work product (2)(iii) (emphasis added).
Documents are not
PSWP
if
those documents were collected or maintained for a purpose
other than submission
to
a PSO or for a dual purposes. Any documents that are collected