Page 1 of 358
[…] • Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances exhibited in several
situations
A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression
A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.
2. The presenting educational difficulties are not the result of social maladjustment.
3. The behavior has been observed over a long period of time and to a marked degree.
4. The condition adversely affects the student’s educational performance, and requires special
education to meet the student’s needs.
ESTABLISHED MEDICAL DISABILITY (EMD)
Section 56441.11(d), Title 5, CCR provides:
A disabling medical condition or congenital syndrome that the individualized education program team
determines has a high predictability of requiring special education and services.
Criteria: All elements listed below must be determined to establish eligibility.
1. The child is three through four years of age.
2. The child has a disabling medical condition or congenital syndrome as follows:
• Chromosomal Abnormalities
Environmentally Caused Malformations
Skeletal and Muscular System Malformations
• Neurological Disorders
• Metabolic Disorders
Postnatal Handicapping Conditions
• Other
3. The presenting educational difficulties are not due primarily to:
Unfamiliarity with the English language
• Temporary physical disabilities
• Social maladjustment
Environmental, cultural, or economic factors
4. The child’s needs cannot be met with modification of a regular environment in the home or school,
or both, without ongoing monitoring or support as determined by an individualized education
program team.
Page 174 of 358
HARD OF HEARING (HOH)
Section 3030(a), Title 5, CCR provides:
A student has a hearing impairment, whether permanent or fluctuating, which impairs the processing
of linguistic information through hearing, even with amplification, and which adversely affects