Illinois Official Reports
[…] ¶ 111 5. The Majority Misconstrues the 1994
and 1995 Amendments to the Code
¶ 112 The majority relies on amendments to section 21 regarding the change in procedures when
the property owner pays the taxes under protest and files an objection in circuit court
challenging the tax. Supra ¶¶ 51-52. The 1994 amendments to the Code separated proceedings
on tax objections in the circuit court from proceedings on the collector’s application for default
judgments by taking the properties for which the owner filed an objection under section 23-10
off the delinquency list. Compare 35 ILCS 200/21-150 (West 1996) (“all applications for
judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent properties shall be
made during the month of October”), with Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, ¶ 710 (“all applications
for judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent lands and lots
and for judgment fixing the correct amount of any tax paid under protest shall be made during
the month of October”).