Illinois Official Reports
[…] 3
The governing statutes at that time reflected
this reality and expressly authorized the circuit court to determine the correct amount of the
3
The Civic Federation is an independent, non-partisan taxpayer watchdog and government
research organization.People ex rel. Devine v. Murphy, 181 Ill. 2d 522, 534 n.1 (1998). Its report
was incorporated as part of the legislative history of the 1995 amendments to the Code enacted by
Public Act 89-126 (eff. July 11, 1995). Devine, 181 Ill. 2d at 534 n.1.
- 11 -
taxes due within the application for judgment and order sale proceedings. Section 21-150, for
example, stated:
“Time of applying for judgment. Except as otherwise provided in this Section or by
ordinance or resolution enacted under subsection (c) of Section 21-40, all applications
for judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent
properties and for judgment fixing the correct amount of any tax paid under protest
shall be made during the month of October. In those counties which have adopted an
ordinance under Section 21-40, the application for judgment and order of sale for
delinquent taxes or for judgment fixing the correct amount of any tax paid under protest
shall be made in December. In the 10 years next following the completion of a general
reassessment of property in any county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, made under
an order of the Department, applications for judgment and order of sale and for
judgment fixing the correct amount of any tax paid under protest shall be made as soon
as may be and on the day specified in the advertisement required by Section 21-110
and 21-115. If for any cause the court is not held on the day specified, the cause shall
stand continued, and it shall be unnecessary to re-advertise the list or notice.”
(Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 21-150 (West 1994).
Cases decided prior to 1995 would thus speak of the circuit court having “jurisdiction to
determine the validity of the assessment” in the application for judgment and order of sale
proceedings (First Lien Co. v.