Illinois Official Reports
[…] divested of its jurisdiction to consider a properly filed, pending appeal once the county
collector files a subsequent application for judgment and order of sale. The statutes are entirely
silent on this point. And Vulcan Materials is not to the contrary. That decision does not concern
or discuss the effect a collector’s application for judgment and order of sale has on a pending
PTAB appeal, and it does not hold that the application for judgment and order of sale divests
the PTAB of its jurisdiction.
¶ 45 The legislature knows how to divest the PTAB of jurisdiction. Section 16-160 states, for
example, that if an appeal before a local board of review is dismissed because the taxpayer
failed to appear, the PTAB “shall have no jurisdiction to hear any subsequent appeal on that
taxpayer’s complaint.” Id. § 16-160. If the legislature had intended to divest the PTAB of its
jurisdiction when a county collector makes an application for judgment and order of sale, there
would be a provision in the Code stating so. Yet there is no such provision. The School District