Illinois Official Reports
[…] appeal to the PTAB and the filing of a tax objection complaint—are mutually exclusive. Id. at
477. A taxpayer seeking review of an assessment before the PTAB may not file a tax objection
complaint challenging the assessment in circuit court, and a taxpayer who files a tax objection
complaint challenging an assessment in circuit court may not file an appeal before the PTAB.
Id. at 477-78.
¶ 29 Section 23-5 requires that a taxpayer who files a tax objection complaint pay the disputed
taxes “under protest” as a condition precedent to filing the complaint. Section 23-5 states:
“Payment under protest. *** [I]f any person desires to object to all or any part of a
property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from
taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date
of the final installment of taxes for that year. Whenever taxes are paid in compliance
with this Section and a tax objection complaint is filed in compliance with Section 23-
10, 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest without the filing of a separate
letter of protest with the county collector.” 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2016).
¶ 30 Stressing that section 23-5 states that the “payment under protest” requirement applies to
“any person” objecting to “any part” of a property tax for “any reason,” the School District