Illinois Official Reports
[…] taxpayer can immediately challenge an assessment before a local board of review “before any
taxes are due and payable”). It would be unreasonable to conclude that the legislature made
paying disputed property taxes a condition precedent to pursuing an appeal of an assessment
before the PTAB when, at the time of initiating the appeal, the taxpayer has not yet even
received a property tax bill.
¶ 25 Further support for the conclusion that payment of the disputed taxes is not a condition
precedent to pursuing an appeal before the PTAB can be found in section 16-185 of the Code
(35 ILCS 200/16-185 (West 2016)). That provision states, in part:
“The extension of taxes on any assessment so appealed shall not be delayed by any
proceeding before the [PTAB], and, in case the assessment is altered by the [PTAB],
any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment or part thereof shall be abated,
or, if already paid, shall be refunded with interest as provided in Section 23-20.”
(Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 26 The inclusion of the phrase “if already paid” in section 16-160 shows conclusively that
payment of the disputed property taxes is not required to pursue an appeal before the PTAB.
If payment were required, there would be no need to include that language.