Illinois Official Reports
[…] the circuit court to determine the correctness of the tax when a county collector makes an
application for judgment and order of sale. See Pub. Act 89-126 (eff. July 11, 1995) (amending
35 ILCS 200/21-110, 21-115, 21-150, 21-160, 21-170). Thus, under current law, a circuit court
does not have the authority to review the correctness of a contested assessment when a collector
makes an application for judgment and order of sale. That occurs in an entirely separate
proceeding, either in a tax objection complaint or in an appeal before the PTAB.
¶ 52 Section 22-75(b) of the Code states:
“Any order for the sale of property for delinquent taxes, except as otherwise provided
in this Section, shall estop all parties from raising any objections to the order ***, which
existed at or before the rendition of the order, and which could have been presented as
a defense to the application for the order. The order itself is conclusive evidence of its
regularity and validity in all collateral proceedings ***.” 35 ILCS 200/22-75(b) (West
2014).
The circuit court’s judgment and order of sale in this case could not preclude or estop Grand
Tower from seeking review of its 2014 and 2015 assessments before the PTAB because Grand