Illinois Official Reports
[…] because Grand Tower did not timely pay its property taxes before seeking assessment relief.
- 5 -
According to the School District, timely payment of the taxes is a condition precedent to
pursuing an appeal before the PTAB.
2
We disagree.
¶ 21 The PTAB is a state agency created in 1967 to review taxpayer challenges to property tax
assessments imposed by local boards of review. Cook County Board of Review v. Property Tax
Appeal Board, 339 Ill. App. 3d 529, 535 (2002). The statutory provisions governing the
administration of the PTAB are set forth in article 16 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/16-160 to 16-
195 (West 2016)).
¶ 22 Section 16-160 of the Code (id. § 16-160), defines the procedure taxpayers must follow to
appeal property tax assessments to the PTAB. Section 16-160 provides, in relevant part:
“any taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review or board of appeals as
such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property for taxation purposes, or
any taxing body that has an interest in the decision of the board of review or board of
appeals on an assessment made by any local assessment officer, may, (i) in counties
with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants within 30 days after the date of written notice of
the decision of the board of review *** appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal
Board for review. *** Such taxpayer or taxing body, hereinafter called the appellant,
shall file a petition with the clerk of the Property Tax Appeal Board, setting forth the
facts upon which he or she bases the objection, together with a statement of the
contentions of law which he or she desires to raise, and the relief requested.” Id.
¶ 23 Nothing in section 16-160 states that a taxpayer is required to pay the disputed property
taxes in order to pursue an appeal of an assessment before the PTAB. Rather, section 16-160
requires only that the taxpayer file a petition with the clerk of the PTAB within 30 days of the