Illinois Official Reports
[…] to the assessment in that proceeding. Id. When a large number of taxpayers followed this
procedure (as happened during the Great Depression), adjudication of the objections was often
delayed. Id. This, in turn, led to a delay in determining the final amount of taxes due, the entry
- 8 -
of any findings of delinquency, and the ordering of judicial tax sales, all of which “severely
impaired the collection of taxes and thus the functions of governmental units.” Id.
¶ 36 The concerns regarding delays described in cases such as Clarendon are not present with
appeals before the PTAB. Section 16-185 of the Code expressly states that “[t]he extension of
taxes on any assessment so appealed [to the PTAB] shall not be delayed by any proceeding
before the Board.” 35 ILCS 200/16-185 (West 2016). This means that the existence of an
appeal before the PTAB does not prevent or delay the county clerk from sending the taxpayer
a property tax bill, which the taxpayer is required to pay. And, unlike the situation in cases