Illinois Official Reports
[…] determination of Grand Tower’s tax liability in this case. Res judicata applies to the Jackson
County circuit court’s final determination of Grand Tower’s tax liability for 2014 property
taxes and bars PTAB from redetermining Grand Tower’s tax liability.
¶ 103 2. The Majority Misconstrues Section 16-185
¶ 104 According to the majority, the legislature in a single sentence both requires payment of
taxes when due and then establishes that the property owner has no obligation to pay the taxes
when due. Supra ¶ 26.
¶ 105 Section 16-185 provides,
“The extension of taxes on any assessment so appealed shall not be delayed by any
proceeding before the Board, and, in case the assessment is altered by the Board, any
taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment or part thereof shall be abated, or, if
already paid, shall be refunded with interest as provided in Section 23-20.” 35 ILCS
200/16-185 (West 2014).
In this context, the sentence means that, if PTAB completes its review before the tax falls due,
the property owner needs to pay only the tax found due by PTABthe decision “abate[s]” the
tax.