¶ 31 Section 23-5 appears in article 23 of the Code, which is titled “Procedures and Adjudication
[…] that provision. There is none. By its express terms, section 23-5 applies to tax objection
complaints, not appeals filed in the PTAB.
¶ 33 In addition, a fundamental contradiction arises when attempting to apply section 23-5 to
PTAB appeals. If the “payment under protest” requirement of section 23-5 were also a
condition precedent to pursuing an appeal before the PTAB, the taxpayer appealing to the
PTAB would have to file a tax objection complaint, since it is this complaint, and only this
complaint, that constitutes the statutorily required “protest.” However, section 16-160
expressly prohibits a taxpayer who appeals to the PTAB from filing a tax objection complaint.
That section states: “If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing
objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 and 23-
5.” Id. § 16-160. Such an internally contradictory approach is unworkable and could not have
been intended by the legislature. See, e.g., Dynak v. Board of Education of Wood Dale School
District 7, 2020 IL 125062, ¶ 16 (we presume the legislature does not intend absurd results).