Indiana Department of Child Services Emergency Response Report to the Interim Study Committee
[…] left to state law and/or agency policy. Ultimately then the use of administrative child support
enforcement tools are within the discretion of Title IV-D agencies and their partners.
Under federal law, to ensure the efficient use of federal dollars and the effective administration of
state child support programs, the Department of Health and Human Services has established certain
regulatory timeframes for the processing and completion of child support services. (See generally 45
CFR 302, 303, 307)
o Section 301 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5141, provides that “Any Federal agency
charged with the administration of a Federal assistance program may, if so requested by the
applicant State [or Indian tribal government] or local authorities, modify or waive, for a
major disaster, such administrative conditions for assistance as would otherwise prevent the
giving of assistance under such programs if the inability to meet such conditions is a result of
the major disaster.”
o On June 18, 2020, CSB applied to the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE)
for Stafford Act flexibility with regard to multiple federal performance timeframes. On June
25, 2020, OCSE approved CSB’s request.
o Attached to this report is the Stafford Act Approval Letter from OCSE.