4814-4130-2610.1
[…] § 12101, et seq.; the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1001 et seq.; and all of their implementing regulations and interpretive guidelines.
Class Members who do not opt out will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that their
claims for wages and/or penalties in the Lawsuit are disputed, and that the Settlement payments
constitute payment of all sums allegedly due to them. Class Members will be deemed to have
acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the
Settlement payments. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
THE RELEASE OF CLAIMS
“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on
account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be
earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.”
A. Do Nothing and Receive Your Portion of the Settlement
You are automatically included as a Class Participant and will receive a settlement payment and do
not have to take any further action to receive your settlement payment. It is the responsibility of all