March 6, 2008
[…] and other employees who work more than SGEs but
less than full-time are not PAs subject to this
rule. See OGE Informal Advisory Opinion 05 x 07
(November 1, 2005); and
the employee must not be excluded from coverage.
(e.g. Presidential appointees in the White House
whose basic rate of pay is below GS-9 are
excluded).
5
Sometimes it can be difficult to determine whether an
employee is a CNC employee, a PA employee, or both. For example,
it may be difficult to determine whether an employee is a
CNC employee when he has been appointed under an agency-specific
statute. According to 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(a)(3), an employee will
be a CNC employee if, after meeting the other non-appointment
criteria, he is appointed “under an agency-specific statute that
establishes appointment criteria essentially the same as those set
forth in [5 C.F.R.] section 213.3301 . . . for Schedule C
appointments.” For additional discussion and analysis on
determining whether an agency-specific appointment authority
qualifies a position as a CNC position under 5 C.F.R.
§ 2636.303(a)(3), see OGE Informal Advisory Letters; 05 x 02(2)