March 6, 2008
[…] restrictions on compensation if he keeps a diary, notes or other
similar materials upon which the book will be based. In such a
case, the employee’s receipt of compensation for the book would
also be, in part, for writing the preparatory materials generated
during Government service.
8
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iv) describes the term “receive” to
mean that there is actual or constructive receipt of the
compensation so that the employee can exercise dominion and control
over the compensation and direct its subsequent use. In addition,
section 2636.303(c) specifically states that compensation “is
received while an individual is an employee if it is for conduct by
him that occurs while an employee, even though actual payment may
be deferred until after Federal employment has terminated.” OGE
interprets this definition of “receive” to apply equally to
section 2635.807.
9
See Section VI, infra, for a further discussion of the rules
related to editing and proofreading.
10
Finally, a regular employee or an SGE cannot circumvent the