March 6, 2008
[…] Similarly, the
issue may arise when an employee has published a book prior to
entering the Government on a topic that is “related to” his
Government duties or to agency programs, and then is asked by the
publisher to update or edit the book while he is serving in the
16
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iv) and 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(c)
both describe the term “receive” to mean that there is actual or
constructive receipt of the compensation so that the employee can
exercise dominion and control over the compensation and direct its
subsequent use. In addition, section 2636.303(c) specifically
states that compensation “is received while an individual is an
employee if it is for conduct by him that occurs while an employee,
even though actual payment may be deferred until after Federal
employment has terminated.” OGE interprets this definition of
“receive” to apply equally to section 2635.807.
11
Government.
17
To comply with the applicable rules, a PA or
CNC employee in these situations would have to defer the actual
writing or editing until after he terminates Government service.