March 6, 2008
[…] transportation, lodgings or meals, incurred in connection with the
. . . writing activity,” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii)(D),
14
either
11
Distinctions between an advance and royalties are generally
relevant to the rules for employees appointed by the President to a
full-time noncareer position and covered noncareer employees. Such
distinctions are not relevant for regular employees and SGEs. See
the following OGE Informal Advisory Opinions: 82 x 18 (December 3,
1982), 83 x 4 (March 25, 1983), 89 x 17 (September 26, 1989), and
95 x 9 (July 21, 1995).
12
Under 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii), “compensation includes
any form of consideration, remuneration or income, including
royalties, given for or in connection with the employee’s . . .
writing activities.”
13
As noted in Section II of this summary, if a book is
unrelated to his official duties, a regular employee as well as an
SGE will generally be allowed to receive compensation under
section 2635.807, regardless of the type of compensation offered.
14
See Sanjour v.