March 6, 2008
[…] “earned income” under the 15% limitation or the outside earned
income ban.
23
This distinction between royalties and an advance for the
15% limitation and the outside earned income ban is based on the
concept that royalties are not “earned” income. More specifically,
an employee with a royalty interest in a manuscript is deemed to
retain a mere property right in the residual income stream, making
it more akin to investment income than to earned income. Therefore,
the income an author receives from book royalties does not fall
within the concept of “earned income.”
24
22
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii)(“compensation includes any
form of consideration, remuneration or income, including royalties,
given for or in connection with the employee’s . . . writing
activities.”)
23
Specifically, outside earned income and compensation under
the 15% limitation and the outside earned income ban mean wages,
salaries, honoraria, commissions, professional fees and any other
form of compensation for services other than salary, benefits and