2022 Annual Report of the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee
[…] 4
Section 38562(b)’s reference to “the statewide greenhouse gas limit” suggests that the
authority to adopt “market-based compliance mechanisms” may already extend to
3
Although the explicit authority for cap-and-trade in Section 38562(c) does not use this precise term,
its formal statutory definition includes nearly identical language. The only difference is the use of
“limitations” as opposed to “limits,” which is likely an artifact of imprecise drafting that has no plausible
difference in meaning. Compare Health and Safety Code § 38505(k)(1) (defining “market-based
compliance mechanism” to include a “system of market-based declining annual aggregate emissions
limitations for sources or categories of sources that emit greenhouse gases”) with id. at § 38562(c)
(authorizing a “system of market-based declining annual aggregate emissions limits for sources or
categories of sources that emit greenhouse gases” through 2030).
4
Specifically, these requirements apply to regulations adopted pursuant to Part 4 and Part 5 of Division
25.5 of the Health and Safety Code, which begin with Sections 38560 and 38570, respectively.
2022 Annual Report of the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee