2022 Annual Report of the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee
[…] Board’s current statutory framework and a set of state constitutional issues. We begin
with a review of the statutory considerations, then turn to the constitutional issues. All
statutory code references (e.g., “Section 38562”) are to the California Health and Safety
Code.
Explicit statutory authority
Under the provisions of Assembly Bill 398 (Eduardo García, Chapter 135, Statutes of
2017), which passed the Legislature with a two-thirds supermajority vote, CARB has
explicit legal authority to operate the cap-and-trade program through the end of 2030.
Section 38562(c) provides that:
The state board may adopt a regulation that establishes a system of market-based
declining annual aggregate emissions limits for sources or categories of sources that
emit greenhouse gases, applicable from January 1, 2012, to December 31, 2030,
inclusive, that the state board determines will achieve the maximum technologically
2
The Committee notes that only one of its members (Danny Cullenward) is licensed to practice law in
California, which precludes the Committee’s ability to form an independent expert legal perspective.
Among other omissions, this chapter does not discuss judicial standards of review nor
comprehensively identify case law relevant to statutory interpretation or state constitutional matters.
2022 Annual Report of the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee
Page 25 of 34
feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, in the
aggregate, from those sources or categories of sources. [….] ”
Because CARB’s legal authority through 2030 is clear, this chapter explores (1) whether
implicit statutory authority supports the post-2030 operation of the cap-and-trade
program, and (2) whether the state constitution might constrain the implementation of a
post-2030 program.