Four months later, Capt. Sturges ordered Ms. Penland to appear before a Navy
[…] 6
On July 29, 2009, Ms. Penland filed a petition for a writ of mandamus and a
motion for a preliminary injunction to challenge and forestall her imminent discharge. See
Penland v. Mabus, 643 F. Supp. 2d 14, 17 (D.D.C. 2009). The court denied her motions. See id.
4
Ms. Penland alleges that “[h]er command’s authority to order this hearing was discretionary.”
Pl. Opp. at 4.
5
The military recognizes three kinds of administrative discharges: Honorable, Under Honorable
Conditions (also termed General Discharge), and Under Other Than Honorable Conditions. 32
C.F.R. § 724.109(a). A discharge "Under Honorable Conditions" is “contingent upon military
behavior and performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritorious to warrant an Honorable
Discharge.” 32 C.F.R. § 724.109(a)(2). “There is a stigma associated with General and Other
Than Honorable discharges.” Vince v. Mabus, 956 F. Supp. 2d 83, 85 n.1 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing
Kauffman v. Sec’y of the Air Force, 415 F.2d 991, 995 (D.C. Cir. 1969); Martin v. Donley, 886