CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] right” division:
In their briefs, both parties focus on whether [wife] could or should have been personally liable for the
employment tax obligation to establish whether the payroll tax obligation should have been considered
in the division of the community estate. [Wife] cites to section 3.201 of the Family Code in support of
her argument that she could not be held liable for the debt and, accordingly, the debt could not be
considered in dividing the community estate. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 3.201 (Vernon 2006).
Section 3.201 provides that a person is liable for acts of a spouse if the spouse acted as an agent for that
person or incurred debt for necessaries and that “[e]xcept as provided by this subchapter, community
property is not subject to a liability that arises from an act of a spouse.” Id. at § 3.201(a)(1), (b).
[Husband] argues that, because [wife] participated in the management of the business, the trial court was
correct to determine that the tax obligation was a community liability.