CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] An action to void and recover fraudulent transfers may be brought by a creditor or a trustee in a bankruptcy action.
While it may be difficult to show that a property settlement was done with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
creditors, it can be done. Recall also that the constructive fraud section of the fraudulent transfer act, located at section
24.006(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, is the section of the act that can cause the most problems for the
parties in a divorce situation.
As to present creditors, the Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 24.006(a) provides:
“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made or the obligation incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and
the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
obligation.”
Therefore, a spouse who accepts non-exempt assets in a divorce settlement should look carefully at the financial
condition being created for the other spouse before agreeing to the divorce settlement.
B. And Do Not Forget …. Bankruptcy!