CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] Thereby creating vicarious liability.
Bearing these questions in mind, the following is an analysis of the pertinent Family Code sections that relate to
the determination of what debts a spouse is liable for and which marital assets can be taken in order to satisfy that debt.
This determination is largely governed by Chapter 3 of the Texas Family Code, Marital Property Rights and Liabilities,
Subchapter C., Marital Property Liabilities. The core concepts of Subchapter C are as follows:
C. Spousal Liability: When Does a Spouse Become Liable for the Acts of Their Spouses?
Texas Family Code Section 3.201 states that:
“(a) A person is personally liable for the acts of the person’s spouse only if:
(1) the spouse acts as an agent for the other person; or
(2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Subchapter F, Chapter 2 (2.501).
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, community property is not subject to a liability that arises from
an act of a spouse.
(c) A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.”
Section 3.201 lays out the circumstances under which one spouse becomes personally liable for the acts of their
spouse. As plainly stated in the statute, this only occurs when one spouse acts as the agent for the other spouse or a
spouse incurs debt for necessaries as provided by Tex.