CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] from her husband's tort liability.
Paulsen, 63 Baylor L. Rev. at 790-92 (internal citations omitted).
B. Divorce
What a divorce court is supposed to do in relation to the spouses’ debts upon divorce, under Texas’ system of
community property, coupled with its unique system for divided management and liability of marital property, is not
an easily answered question because the Texas Family Code remains largely silent on the matter, unlike the Estates
Code with respect to a decedent’s debts.
Character of Debts Chapter 23
15
Section 7.001 provides that a divorce court must “order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the
court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” See Tex.
Fam. Code § 7.001.
Section 7.001, and its predecessor statute, former section 3.63, have been interpreted numerous times, and the
phrase “estate of the parties” has been interpreted to mean that the divorce court is authorized to divide the parties’