CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] during life. However, assuming that only the husband's one-half ownership interest passes subject to those
debts, such a creditor would lose half of all property that would have been available to satisfy a judgment
secured during his life. Conversely, a creditor with an unsecured debt against the wife could not have
reached any community property during life (because it is all the husband's sole-management property in
this scenario), but could reach one-half of that property at the wife's death.
Paulsen, 63 Baylor L. Rev. 789, n.46, 849.
Section 101.052 of the Estates Code governs the liability of community property for debts of a deceased spouse.
It provides:
(a) The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse
during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse on death.
(b) The interest that the deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt community property passes to
the deceased spouse's heirs or devisees charged with the debts that were enforceable against the deceased
spouse before death.
(c) This section does not prohibit the administration of community property under other provisions of this
title relating to the administration of an estate.
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 101.052.
While Section 101.052 mimics the Family Code’s management categories, it does alter the Family Code’s liability
scheme to some extent. Compare Tex. Fam. Code §§ 3.102 and 3.202, with Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 101.052. Professor
Paulsen has summarized them as follows:
Depending on the particular circumstances, an unsecured creditor might have significantly more--or less-
- property available to satisfy a judgment after death than during the debtor's lifetime.
Again, examples might help. Assume the husband is sole signer on an unsecured car loan. During the
husband's married life, the lender can reach all his sole-management and joint-management community
property, but not his wife's sole-management community property. After the husband dies, creditors still
can reach his former sole-management community property, as well as all joint-management community
property. However, Section [101.052] also says the husband's half-interest in “any other nonexempt
community property”—that is, the wife's former sole-management community property--is now subject
to the contract debt, even though that half-interest would not have been at risk during the husband's life.
This reading of the statute has been questioned by able commentators. Nonetheless, the result just