CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] 1. Texas’ System of Divided Management and Control of Marital Property.
Sections 3.101 and 3.102 create a statutory scheme for the divided management and control of marital property.
Character of Debts Chapter 23
8
a. Separate Property
Texas Family Code Section 3.101 states that “Each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of
that spouse’s separate property.
b. Community Property
Texas Family Code Section 3.102 states what community property is subject to the sole management, control, and
disposition of a spouse, and that which is subject to joint management of the spouses. Section 3.102 states that as to
Sole Management:
(a) During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community
property that the spouse would have owned if single, including:
(1) personal earnings;
(2) revenue from separate property;
(3) recoveries for personal injuries; and
(4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse’s sole
management, control, and disposition.
As to Joint Management, 3.102 goes on to say:
(b) If community property subject to the sole management, control, and disposition of one spouse is
mixed or combined with community property subject to the sole management, control, and disposition of
the other spouse, then the mixed or combined community property is subject to the joint management,
control, and disposition of the spouses, unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in
writing or other agreement.
Finally, Section 3.102 states that:
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (a), community property is subject to the joint management, control,
and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or
other agreement.
Bear in mind, however, all of the rules set out in Texas Family Code Section 3.102 can be altered by pre or post
marital agreements between the spouses, including a partition agreement.
2. Rules of Marital Property Liability.
Texas Family Code Section 3.202 sets forth the rules regarding the liability of marital property for the payment
of debts incurred by the spouses before or during marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code § 3.202. It states:
(a) A spouse's separate property is not subject to liabilities of the other spouse unless both spouses are
liable by other rules of law.
(b) Unless both spouses are personally liable as provided by this subchapter, the community property
subject to a spouse's sole management, control, and disposition is not subject to:
(1) any liabilities that the other spouse incurred before marriage; or
(2) any nontortious liabilities that the other spouse incurs during marriage.
(c) The community property subject to a spouse's sole or joint management, control, and disposition is
subject to the liabilities incurred by the spouse before or during marriage.
(d) All community property is subject to tortious liability of either spouse incurred during marriage.
(e) For purposes of this section, all retirement allowances, annuities, accumulated contributions, optional
benefits, and money in the various public retirement system accounts of this state that are community
property subject to the participating spouse's sole management, control, and disposition are not subject to
any claim for payment of a criminal restitution judgment entered against the nonparticipant spouse except
to the extent of the nonparticipant spouse's interest as determined in a qualified domestic relations order
under Chapter 804, Government Code.