CHARACTER OF DEBTS
[…] (A) is not a party to a fraud on the other spouse or another person; and
(B) does not have actual or constructive notice of the spouse’s lack of authority.
The final code section that impacts our clients who are dealing with issues concerning marital liabilities on divorce
is Family Code Section 3.203 which tells us in what order marital property is subject to execution for a money judgment
held by a creditor of one or both spouses. Note that Section 3.203 does allow for some arguments regarding fairness
to come into play in making these determinations.
E. Family Code Section 3.203--The Texas Marshalling Statute
Section 3.203 of the code, entitled “Order in Which Property is Subject to Execution,” gives Texas courts the
power to “determine, as deemed just and equitable, the order in which particular separate or community property is
subject to execution and sale to satisfy a judgment.” It states:
(a) a judge may determine, as deemed just and equitable, the order in which particular separate or
community property is subject to execution and sale to satisfy a judgment, if the property subject to
liability for a judgment includes any combination of: